Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)  (Read 717 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

earne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)
« on: June 26, 2020, 05:47:56 PM »

Posted this on the German forum by accident--

Just finished installing ubuntu 18.04 lts, using VS2-free. I tried to ssh using the ipv6 address, with user root and the password provided.

Using cmd on windows,
ssh: Could not resolve hostname root: No such host is known.

using the online web ssh tool,
Wrong password try again!

Any help is appreciated, thanks!
« Last Edit: June 26, 2020, 05:53:00 PM by earne »
Logged


Forum-Support2

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 115
Re: Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2020, 10:54:05 AM »

Hello,

it looks like you have two Problems:
Quote
ssh: Could not resolve hostname root: No such host is known.

Please check if you are using IPv6 access.

Quote
using the online web ssh tool,
Wrong password try again!

Please try Copy/Paste and check, if your OS is ready installed.
Logged

intracardiac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2020, 12:17:06 PM »

Have the same issue on the free VServer which i actually just want to play a bit around with.

Webroot is working but connecting to the IPv6 by ssh from Linux not working.
Already tried different Distros (Ubuntu, Debian).

I found some keyfiles in the folder /etc/ssh/
Could it be the guides are outdated and we need to use the keyfiles ?

Have the feeling, IPv6 is NOT configured in your SSH config in the differend OS Images.
 
Logged

stevenruidigao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't ssh into vps (vs2-free)
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2020, 12:22:43 AM »

You might need to use a tunnel broker if your ISP doesn't have IPv6 connectivity natively. If you need help with this, I might be able to help (just figured out how to do it).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.485 seconds with 33 queries.